Select Page

Privacy Policy

Overview

ResumeJobScan.com (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “our” or “Site” or “Website”) respects the privacy of its users (“user” or “you”) that utilize ResumeJobScan.com. We are an online destination that provides resume, cover letter, thank you letter and LinkedIn summary building and other products and services for individuals and organizations. We do not guarantee employment for any user of this site nor do we guarantee that any employer will find qualified candidates through this site. The following Company privacy policy is designed to inform you, as a user of the Website services, about the types of information that we may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website services. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which ResumeJobScan.com uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information

Our Website is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our Website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our Website, you consent to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree to abide by the applicable laws of applicable states and U.S. federal law concerning your use of the Website and your agreements with us. Any persons accessing our Website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the Website in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of our Website would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Website.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Children’s Privacy

The Website is a general audience Site and it is not intended for children under the age of 13. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides personal information through the Website represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that personal information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the Website, then we will take the appropriate steps to have the information deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has transferred personal information to the Website, please contact Company using our contact information below to have that child’s account terminated and information deleted.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

If you register for an account with us, post a resume, create an email account using our platform, or use some of our products and services (e.g., Resume Builder, Cover Letter Builder, Cover Letter Tips, Thank you Letter Builder, LinkedIn Profile Builder, Job Search, Professional Tips) you choose to give us your personal information and are not anonymous to us. When you register an account or use any of our products and services, create a profile, create a resume, search for or purchase products, or otherwise engage with our Site, you may provide certain non-public information (e.g., username and e-mail address). You may also provide payment information (e.g., credit or debit card information, name and billing address) to purchase products through a third party Website. Any personal information communicated through third party sites must adhere to their respective privacy policies and disclaimers. Personal information is only associated with your account/profile when you sign in as a registered user. We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender, job title, age, date of birth, username, hometown, country, postal code and other demographic information, and other relevant information as determined by ResumeJobScan.com

We may offer sign-on services that allow you to use third-party login credentials to access the Site. We also may offer services that allow you to share information with third-party social media Websites such as Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, LinkedIn, and others. When you link your account or engage with our Site through third-party social media sites, you understand that you may be allowing us to have ongoing access to certain information stored on those social media sites (e.g., your public profile, friend list, people you follow or who follow you, pictures, your e-mail address, birthday, work history, education history, interests, current city, religious and political views, Website, personal description, and likes, and your friends’ birthdays, education histories, personal descriptions and likes). We may also receive other information (e.g., content viewed and information about the advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc.) from your interaction with our Site. You agree that we may share your video viewing with or obtain information about your video viewing from third-party social media sites for two years or until you withdraw consent. The information we have access to from the third-party social media Websites varies by Website and is controlled by your privacy settings on that Website and by your consent. By associating an account managed by a third party with your JobJobResume account and authorizing us to have access to this information, you agree that we may collect, use, and store information from these Websites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

From time to time you may choose to submit personal information about other people to invite them to join ResumeJobScan.com. Inviting friends is always optional.

The information we collect may be combined with information from outside records (e.g., demographic information, navigation information, additional contact information) that we have acquired in accordance with the law.

The posting sections of the Site give you an opportunity to provide us with non-personal and/or personal information regarding yourself (e.g., education level, degree or career course of interest, career objectives, area of study, employment history, resume, job descriptions) or opinions and reviews of our products and services. The content you post, and recommendations you make may provide information about your beliefs to us.

We may collect additional information from you if you access our Site through a mobile device (e.g. your unique device identifier, device’s operating system, mobile carrier, location or GPS/geo-location, mobile number, your text messages, e-mails or e-mail address, user name, call logs, contacts/address book, financial or payment information, web browsing history, apps downloaded or used, and stored information on your device such as video, audio, photos, calendar, dialer, microphone, your phone’s name, biometric data, passwords, children’s information political interests, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership).

When you visit our site, we collect usage information sent to us by your computer, mobile, or other access device that tells us how you are using the Site including video-viewing (“usage information”). We use tracking technologies (including cookies, flash cookies, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts, e-tags/cache browsers) to collect usage information. We may use tracking technologies for a variety of purposes.

We may use tracking technologies required for system administration, to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of shopping cart functionality. We are not required to obtain your consent to tracking technologies that are operationally necessary.

We may use cookies or other tracking technologies to assess the performance of the online services, including as part of our analytic practices to improve the content offered through the online services.

We may use tracking technologies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited the Website before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify the features in which you may have the greatest interest.

We may use tracking technologies to deliver content, including ads, relevant to your interests on our online service and third-party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content as well as track the content you access (including video viewing).

We may also collect password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and/or connection information. During some visits we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, time spent on certain pages and page interaction information.

Our goal is to collect and use only that information that we think is required for our legitimate business interests, in order to better understand your interests and improve your experience of using the site. You consent to our tracking of your video viewing through the site for up to two years or third party social media.

We use the information collected to (i) respond to your requests; (ii) provide customer service (e.g., to fulfill product orders made by you, to resolve disputes, problems with your account/profile or the Site, administer a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, or to provide information to third parties at your request such as potential employers, job matching services or third party Websites, or other career related services); (iii) personalize your experience by providing content on the Site, including targeted advertising or job-related advertising, that we believe may be of most interest to you; (iv) improve the Site; (v) give you information about your account; and (vi) provide you with a safe, efficient, and customized experience.

Company Communications

We may occasionally use names and email addresses and other contact information provided to us to send users notifications regarding new services offered by the site that we think they may find valuable. We may also send users service-related announcements that may include, without limitation, notifications of service expiration and renewal and related payment information, as well as other information related to the expiration or renewal. We reserve the right to send you notices about your account even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

We may ask Site users to participate in surveys designed to help us improve the Website. Any Personal Information provided to us in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in non-personally-identifying, aggregated form.

Company Disclosures

We will disclose personal information under the following circumstances:

By Law or to Protect Rights:When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our Company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

Potential Employers and Related Businesses: We may allow potential employers, employment agencies, and other businesses involved in personnel placement and related services to access the resume that you have created and maintain on the Website. These businesses may contact you regarding potential employment using any contact information that appears on your resume. You may opt-out of this service through your account settings or by contacting us using the contact information set forth below. After you opt-out, Company will no longer provide access to your resume to these businesses. However, such businesses that have already accessed your resume prior to such date may still contact you, and you will need to notify such businesses directly if you do not want them to continue contacting you.

Direct Mail Partners: We may share our postal mailing list with selected providers of goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive mailings from these providers, you may opt-out at the time you register for our Website, or at any time thereafter by going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information below.

Marketing Communications: Unless users opt-out from receiving Company marketing materials upon registration, Company will email users about products and services that Company believes may be of interest to them and Company also will provide users’ email information to third parties, so that those third parties may directly contact users about additional products and services. If a user wishes to opt-out of receiving marketing materials from Company, user may do so by following the unsubscribe link in email communications, by going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information below. Similarly, to cease having your email information provided to third parties, you may do so by going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information below. Even after opting-out, a user may continue to receive marketing emails from third parties to whom Company already has provided the user’s email information. Users will be responsible for directly contacting such third parties to request cessation of further marketing emails.

Business Partners: When you make purchases or engage in promotions offered through our Website or our services, we may share Personally-Identifying Information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

Co-Branded Partners: If you have joined our Website through one of our co-branded Websites, then we may also share your Personally-Identifying Information with the co-branded partner that is associated with the co-branded Website. Such shared information will be subject to the privacy policies applicable to such co-branded partner. Affiliates: We may share some or all of your personal information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates would include a parent company or any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that is under common control with us.

Third Party Service Providers: We may share your Personally-Identifying Information, which may include your name and contact information (including email address) with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our Website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our Website. We may also share your name and contact information with our authorized service providers. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purpose.

Business Transfers – Bankruptcy: Company reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Company’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

Accessing, Reviewing, and Changing your Personal Information

Registered members can review and change personal information at any time by accessing their accounts on the Site. You should promptly update your personal information if it changes or becomes inaccurate. We may retain some information from closed accounts so that we can comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms of Use, or take other actions permitted by law. Likewise if your account or membership is terminated or suspended, we may maintain some information to prevent re-registration.

Non-Personal Information

“Non-Personal Information” is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person. We gather from users of the Site Non-Personal-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, and the locations of the Web pages the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Website. Company analyzes Non-Personal-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Site to help us better understand how the Site is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Company is able to better design the Website to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Company may also release the Non-Personal-Identifying Information gathered from Website users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Site.

Tracking Technologies

A “Web Cookie” is a string of information that a Website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the Website each time the user submits a query to the site. Company uses Web Cookies to track the pages that users visit during each Website session, both to help Company improve users’ experiences and to help Company understand how the Website is being used. As with other Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website, Company analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Web Cookies, so as to help Company, its partners and others better understand how the Website is being used. Company does not attempt to link information gathered using Web Cookies to Personally-Identifying Information. However, when logged in, a Web Cookie is associated with a unique user profile. Therefore, users are advised to clear Web Cookies from computers whenever finished with a logged in session if those computers will also be used by other persons. PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU SET YOUR BROWSER TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU WILL NOT BE GRANTED ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE. WEBSITE USERS WHO REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible to the user and allows Website operators to check whether a user has viewed a particular web page or an email. Company may use Web Beacons on the Website and in emails to count users who have visited particular pages, viewed emails, and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons are not used to access users’ Personally-Identifying Information; they are a technique Company may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a Web Cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons, however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Web Cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a Web Cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline Web Cookies on an individual basis.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information (not including any Personally-Identifying Information) about your visits to this and other Websites that are contained in Web Cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Using a tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative, you can opt out of several third party ad servers’ and networks’ Web Cookies simultaneously. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please follow the following link: http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please contact us if you would like to know the identity of the third-party advertising companies we are currently using to serve ads.

We allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements and we may use any of the non-personally identifiable attributes we have collected (including information you may have decided not to show to other users, such as your birth year or other sensitive personal information or preferences) to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. We do not identify you to the advertiser.

We may share aggregated and Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and our affiliate companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Website and on Websites of third parties. We may combine Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect with additional Non-Personally Identifying Information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our Website and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any Personally-Identifying Information and may be used to develop Website content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information will not be kept on file for more than 60 days. It is your responsibility to make sure that your personal information is accurate. All payment processing is done through a third party payment provider. All credit and personal information is protected under their privacy policies and disclaimers. All users agree to their terms and conditions when purchasing any services or products from our Website.

International Transfer

As we operate internationally, and many of our computer systems are currently based in globally, your personal information may be processed in the U.S. and elsewhere where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you create an account/profile, you consent to the collection and/or processing in the United States, Canada and other countries of your personal information and tracking technologies/cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Company will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Website. However, Company may, as determined in its discretion, decide to notify users of changes made to this Privacy Policy via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is important that users always maintain and update their contact information.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below.

Share This